Privacy Notice

Effective Date: November 1, 2017

At McKesson U.S. Pharmaceutical (“McKesson” or “we”), we value the trust that healthcare providers and pharmacies place in us to appropriately use and protect personal information. This Privacy Notice informs users of McKesson’s Pharmacy Optimization (“RxO”) SaaS application (“application”) about the purposes for which McKesson may collect, use and share personal information and how it is protected. We want you to be clear how we're using personal information and the ways in which we protect this information. By using this application, you accept the privacy practices presented in this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice in full to understand our privacy practices before using this application or submitting any personal information.


This Privacy Notice applies only to the Pharmacy Optimization SaaS application ( and McKesson affiliates and subsidiaries may have separate websites and applications which are not subject to this Privacy Notice. Additionally, McKesson business partners and other third parties may have their own websites and applications with separate privacy practices. We encourage you to read their privacy notices and understand their privacy practices.

Personal Information We Collect

When you use this application, we may collect personal information about you. Personal information is any information accessed, collected, or used by McKesson that identifies an individual, or can reasonably be used to identify an individual, whether directly or indirectly. The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • User ID and password
  • Contact information, such as your business telephone number and email address
  • User behavioral information, such as your IP address, browser type, navigation and clickstream activity

Tracking Technologies We Use

We use various technologies to collect personal information about users of this application. These technologies include the following:

  • Web server logs
    • We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data.
  • Cookies
    • We utilize cookies. Cookies uniquely identify your device or user account associated with this application. You can control the use of cookies by adjusting your browser preferences at any time. If you reject cookies, you may still use this application, but your ability to use some features or areas of this application may be limited.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers have a 'Do Not Track' feature. This feature allows you to tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked over time and across websites. These features are not yet uniform across browsers and not broadly supported. This application is not currently set up to respond to those signals.

How We Use the Personal Information Collected

We may use the personal information we collect for purposes such as:

  • Authenticating you for access to the application
  • Fraud detection or monitoring services

How We Share Personal Information Collected

  • McKesson U.S. Pharmaceutical does not sell personal information about you to third parties.

McKesson may need to share information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of McKesson if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of that information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Application, including investigation of potential violations
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, McKesson, or the public as required or permitted by law
  • Engage in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of McKesson assets.

Your Choice

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how your information that we collect through this application will be used and will provide choices about whether to allow us to engage in that use. To exercise your choice, you may discontinue information collection by deleting cookies in your web browser or discontinue accessing the application altogether.

Access to Personal Information

This application allows you to directly view, edit, or delete information about you through your profile settings.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active, as reasonably useful for commercial purposes, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”)

As a key provider of applications and technology to the healthcare industry, McKesson has implemented programs to address the privacy and security requirements of HIPAA.

Children’s Privacy

This application is not intended for any user under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information through this application.

How We Protect Your Information

McKesson has established appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect from or about our users. We restrict access to personal information to McKesson employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information to process it for us, and who are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Any sensitive personal information (such as protected health information) will be transmitted in an encrypted form using SSL encryption. Notwithstanding our security safeguards, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security in all circumstances. If you have any questions about security or have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting McKesson at

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may periodically update this Privacy Notice to describe new features, products or applications we offer and how it may affect our use of personal information about you and your controls. Since we may change this Privacy Notice, we recommend that you check the current version available from time to time. If we make changes to this notice, we will update the “Effective Date” at the beginning of this notice.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspect of privacy and security of your personal information, please contact us at:

You may also write to us at:

McKesson Corporation
ATTN: Privacy Officer (Privacy Notice, US Pharma RxO SaaS Application)
2 National Data Plaza NE, 3rd Floor
Atlanta, GA 30329